Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Archamia fucata (Cantor)
   NamebankID: 179718
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179718   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Archamia
              Archamia fucata (Cantor)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon fucatus Cantor, 1849
Apogon fucatus
Archamia fucata (Cantor, 1849)
Archamia fucata
Archamia fuctata
Archamia fuctata (Cantor, 1849)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Japanese | Mahl | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian
 
Afrikaans
    Rooibalk-kardinaal
English
    Orangelined cardinalfish
    Narrow-lined cardinalfish
    Orange-lined cardinalfish
    redbarred cardinal
    Painted cardinalfish
Japanese
    Atohikitenjikudai-damashi
    Sumitsuki-atohikitenjikudai
Mahl
    Rybodi
Malayalam
    Chonnapoothan
    ചൊണ്ണ പൂതന്
    ചുന്നാപോതാന്  
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    横纹长鳍天竺鲷
    红纹长鳍天竺鲷
    虹彩长鳍天竺鲷
    褐斑长鳍天竺鲷
    橫紋長鰭天竺鯛
    紅紋長鰭天竺鯛
    虹彩長鰭天竺鯛
    褐斑長鰭天竺鯛
Samoan
    Fo-manifi
Tagalog
    Dangat
    Suga
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Kultit



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Archamia fucata (Cantor)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory