Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon chrysotaenia Bleeker, 1851
   NamebankID: 179706
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179706   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Apogonidae
                        Apogoninae
                          Apogon Lacepède, 1801
                            Apogon chrysotaenia Bleeker, 1851


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Many-lined cardinalfish
    High-fin cardinalfish
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    多线天竺鲷
    黄体天竺鲷
    多線天竺鯛
    黃體天竺鯛



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon chrysotaenia Bleeker, 1851Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory