Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936
   NamebankID: 179569
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179569   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Alphestes
              Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alphestes immaculatus (non Breder, 1936)
Alphestes immaculatus



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Pacific mutton hamlet
English
    Pacific mutton hamlet
French
    Varech pacifique
Mandarin Chinese
    无斑鸳鸳鮨
    無斑鴛鴛鮨
Spanish
    cabrilla
    Guaseta
    Guaseta pacífico
    Guaseta pintilla
    guaseta del Pacífico
    Guaseta del Pacifico
    Mero cherna rabimanchado
    guaseta del Pacífico



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Alphestes immaculatus Breder, 1936Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory