Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906)
   NamebankID: 179561
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179561   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Zeiformes
          Oreosomatidae
            Allocyttus
              Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist)
Allocyttus verrucosus (non Gilchrist, 1906)
Allocyttus verrucosus
Cyttosoma verrucosum Gilchrist, 1906
Cyttosoma verrucosum



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish
 
Danish
    Vortet oreo
English
    Oxeye oreo
    Black oreo
    Warty oreo
    Spiky oreo
    coster dory
    Oreo dory
    Warty dory
    Black oreodory
Japanese
    ïme-matôdai
    Ôme-matôdai
Mandarin Chinese
    异海鲂
    異海魴
Polish
    Piotrosz czarny



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Oreosomatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Allocyttus verrucosus (Gilchrist, 1906)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory