Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
   NamebankID: 179493
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179493   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacentridae
            Abudefduf
              Abudefduf saxiatilis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abudefduf saxatilis (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Abudefduf saxatilis
Abudefduf saxiatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Abudefduf saxiatilis
Abudefduf sexatilis (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Abudefduf sexatilis
Abudefduf sexatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Chaetodon saxatilis Linnaeus, 1758
Chaetodon saxatilis



Common Names:
Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | German | Italian | Kagayanen | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marshall | Marshallese | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Arabic
    Ega'aisse
    Makhrev
    Shibibu
Austronesian (Other)
    Limoulaang
Carolinian
    Limoulaang
Cebuano
    Moong
    Patang kapal
Creole, French
    Débouetteur-couscous
Creole, Portuguese
    Burrinho
    Castanheta ou Burrinho
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Débouetteur-couscous
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Burrinho
    Castanheta ou Burrinho
Danish
    Oversergentfisk
Davawenyo
    Palata
    Kapal
English
    Mamo
    Five finger
    Pilotfish
    Sergeant major
    Sergeant-major
    Damsel fish
    Sargeant major
French
    Chauffet soleil
    Sergent major
    Sergent-major
    Castagnole
German
    Hauptfeldwebelfisch
Italian
    Pesce damigella
Kagayanen
    Samok-samok
Mahl
    Galiburang
Malay
    Asan
    Sersan mayor
Malayalam
    Kalli
    കല്ലി 
    കളളി
Mandarin Chinese
    岩豆娘鱼
    门齿雀鲷
    岩豆娘魚
    門齒雀鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Laslas
Marshall
    Badret
    Bakej
    Bitoke
    Urel
Marshallese
    Badret
    Bakej
    Bitoke
    Urel
Other
    Grizoua
Polish
    Garbik pasiasty
Portuguese
    Sargento
    Maria-mole
    Burrinho
    Castanheta
    Querê-querê
    Carapicu
    Camiseta
    Peixe-sargento
    Saberé
    Viuvinha
    Camisa-de-meia
    Cará-das-pedras
    QuerÍ-querÍ
    SaberÍ
    Sinhá-rosa
    Soldado-moura
    Tinhuma
    Salema-feiticeira
    Palhaço
    Saberê
    Acará da pedra
Spanish
    Petaca rayada
    Píntano
    Castañuela
    píntano
Swahili
    Patima-mashowera
Tagalog
    Isdang San Ramon
    Laslas
    Palata
    Puyong dagat
Tahitian
    Mamo
Visayan
    Isdang San Ramon
Waray-waray
    Palata
    Kapal
unspecified
    Grizoua



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacentridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Abudefduf saxatilis (Linnaeus, 1758)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory