Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Box
   NamebankID: 179200
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:179200   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Ostraciidae
            Ostracion
              Ostracion meleagris


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Buxus sempervirens L.
Buxus sempervirens
Ostracion meleagris (Shaw)
Ostracion meleagris Shaw, 1796
Ostracion meleagris Shaw in Shaw and Nodder, 1796
Ostracion meleagris



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Danish | English | French | German | Hawaiian | Japanese | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Rapa | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tuamotuan | Visayan | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Witspikkel-koffervis
Austronesian (Other)
    Ssab
    Ngungu
Carolinian
    Ssab
Danish
    Blå Kuffertfisk
    Blåplettet kuffertfisk
English
    Whitespotted boxfish
    Spotted trunkfish
    Blue-spotted boxfish
    Spotted boxfish
    Black boxfish
    pahu
    common box
    Common Boxwood
    English Boxwood
French
    Coffre pintade
German
    Kofferfisch
Hawaiian
    Moa
Japanese
    Kuro-hakofugu
Malay
    Sapi coklat racun
Malayalam
    Thombu
    തൊന്പു 
    തോന്വ്
Mandarin Chinese
    白点箱鲀
    米点箱鲀
    黑点箱鲀
    白點箱魨
    米點箱魨
    黑點箱魨
Polish
    Kostera plamista
Rapa
    Ngungu
Spanish
    Cofre manchado
    Pez caja del Pacífico
    cofre moteado
Swahili
    Ng'ombe maji
Tagalog
    Takba
    Kaban-kaban
    Obuluk
    Tabayong
Tahitian
    Momoa
Tuamotuan
    Tutuke
Visayan
    Kaban-kaban
    Obuluk
    Tabayong
unspecified
    pahu
    Tutuke



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Euphorbiales
Pisces
Sparidae



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
BoxApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory