Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sawara
   NamebankID: 178590
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:178590   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  Gymnosperms
                    Coniferophytina
                      Cupressaceae Rich.
                        Chamaecyparis Spach
                          Chamaecyparis pisifera Siebold & Zucc., 1847
                            Chamaecyparis pisifera Plumosa Albospica DC.


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chamaecyparis pisifera Siebold & Zucc., 1847
Chamaecyparis pisifera (Siebold & Zucc.) Endl.
Chamaecyparis pisifera Sieb. & Zucc.
Chamaecyparis pisifera (Siebold & Zucc.) Siebold & Zucc.
Chamaecyparis pisifera
Cybium cavalla Cuvier, 1829
Cybium cavalla
Cybium niphonium Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832
Scomberomorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829)
Scomberomorus cavalla
Scomberomorus niphonius
Scomberomorus niphonius (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1832)
Scomberomorus niphonius (Cuvier, 1832)
Scombreromorus cavalla
Scombreromorus cavalla (Cuvier, 1829)



Common Names:
Common name | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Korean | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Other | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Vietnamese | Wayuu | unspecified
 
Common name
    sawara false-cypress
Creole, French
    Taza blan
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Taza blan
Danish
    Atlantisk kongemakrel
    Japansk kongemakrel
English
    Spanish mackerel
    kingfish
    Log
    King mackerel
    Japanese Spanish mackerel
    Japanese seerfish
    Spotted Spanish mackerel
    Spotted mackerel
    sawara cypress
    Sawara Falsecypress
    Sawara False Cypress
Finnish
    Kuningasmakrilli
French
    thazard serra
    Maquereau
    Thazard barré
    thazard oriental
German
    Königsmakrele
Italian
    Sgombro reale
Japanese
    Oo-sawara
Korean
    Sam-ch'i
Mandarin Chinese
    大耳马鲛
    大耳馬鮫
    Bà yú
    Lán dian bà
    Lán dian ma jiao
    土托
    Lán diǎn mǎ jiāo
    尖头马加
    日本马加鰆
    正馬加
    正马加
    蓝点马鲛
    Lán diǎn bà
    日本馬加鰆
    藍點馬鮫
    尖頭馬加
Norwegian
    Kongemakrell
Other
    Log
    Taza
Polish
    Makrela kawala
Portuguese
    Cavala
    Cavala inpigem
    Cavala verdadeira
    Serra real
    Serra-real
    Cavala-branca
    Cavala-preta
    Perna-de-moça
    Cavala-sardinheira
    Cavala-aipim
    Cavala-impingem
    Cavala-perna-de-moça
    Cavala-verdadeira
    Serra-oriental
Russian
    Korolevskaya makrel
    кавалла
    Melkopyatnistaya makrel
    Yaponskaya korolevskaya makrel
Spanish
    Carite sierra
    Carito
    Carito lucio
    Peto
    Rey
    Serrucho
    Sierra
    Carite
    carite lucio
    carite oriental
Swedish
    Kungsmakrill
    Japansk kungsmakrill
Vietnamese
    Cá thu áu Cham xanh
Wayuu
    Navuay
unspecified
    Taza



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scombridae



Associated Languages
Common name
Japanese
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SawaraApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory