Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Saraca
   NamebankID: 178575
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:178575   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Pellona Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1847
              Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes, 1836)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alosa agone
Alosa agone (Scopoli, 1786)
Alosa fallax nilotica (Geoffroy Saint Hilaire 1808)
Alosa fallax nilotica (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1808)
Alosa fallax nilotica (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Alosa fallax nilotica
Alosa fallax subsp. nilotica (Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1809)
Clupea harengus pilchardus
Clupea harengus pilchardus Walbaum, 1792
Cyprinus agone Scopoli, 1786
Cyprinus agone
Pellona flavipinnis (Valenciennes, 1837)
Sardina pilchardus (Walbaum, 1792)
Sardina pilchardus



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Bulgarian | Catalan | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Japanese | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovene | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
 
Albanian
    Sardelë
Arabic
    Sardina
    Sardine
    Sardin mabroum
    Sardin'asali
    Sardyn Mabroûm
    Sardyn Mabro˚m
Bulgarian
    Sardina
Catalan
    Sardina
Croatian
    Cepa
    Lojka
    Srdela
Czech
    Placka luganská
    Sardina
    Pilešard evropský
    Sardína
    Sardinka obecná
    Pilešard evropský
Danish
    Nilstamsild
    Sardin
    Almindelig sardin
    Europæisk Sardin
    En art stavsild
Dutch
    Sardine
    Sardientje
    Sardien
    Gekruide pilchards
    Pelser
    Pilchard
    Elft
    Fint
English
    Twaite shad
    Mediterranean shad
    European pilchard
    Sardine
    Sardientje
    Fair maid
    Soused pilchards
    Pilchard
    true sardine
    European sardine
    Nile twaite shad
Faroese
    Sardin
Finnish
    Sardiini
French
    Sardine
    Sardine commune
    Sardine d'Europe
    Sardine européenne
    Alose feinte du Nil
    Alose feinte nilotique
Gaelic, Irish
    An pilséar
    An sairdín
German
    Elf
    Staffhering
    Abzeln
    Sardine
    Pilchard
    Mittelmeer-Finte
Greek
    Sardélla
    Sardela
    sardele
    Παπαλίνα
    Σαρδέλα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Sardélla
    Sardela
    sardele
    σαρδέλα
Hebrew
    Sardina
    Sardin zefoni
Icelandic
    Sardinur
    Sardína
Irish
    An pilséar
    An sairdín
Italian
    salacca
    Saboga
    Sarda
    Alaccia
    Alosa
    Cheppia
    Cipia
    Antesin
    Ceppa
    Chieppa
    Chippia
    Chjappie
    Chjeppe
    Ciepa
    Cippia
    Creppia
    Laccia
    Lacía
    Losa
    Sarache
    Saracuni
    Sardone
    Scarabin
    Seccia
    Sardina
    Sardella
    Sardela
    Majatica
    Nunnata
    Saraghina
    Cicinnelli jaculilli
    Faloppe
    Gianchetto
    Gianchettu vestiu
    Melelle
    Paasetta
    Palassiola
    Parasina
    Pesantone
    Putina
    Renga
    Rengheta
    Sadda
    Sadduzza
    Saldina
    Sard
    Sarda fimminedda
    Sarda 'mperiali
    Sardedda
    Sardeja
    Sardella de scaia
    Sardena
    Sardenna
    Sardona
Japanese
    Iwashi
    Maiwashi
    Sardinopa
Maltese
    Sardina
    Sarda
    Nemusa
    Saraga
    Sardina kahla
    Srajdna
Mandarin Chinese
    尼羅西鯡
    葡萄牙鯡
    阿戈西鯡
    尼罗西鲱
    阿戈西鲱
    沙丁鱼
    沙丁魚
Norwegian
    Sardin
Polish
    Parposz sródziemnomorski
    Parposz śródziemnomorski
    Sardynka europejska
Portuguese
    Sardinha
    Petinga
    Sardinopa-chilena
    Sardinha europeia
    Savelha do Mediterrâneo
Romanian
    Sardea
Rumanian
    Sardina
    Sardea
Russian
    финта средиземноморская
    Sardina
    Evropeiskaya sardina
    пильчард
    сардинка
Serbian
    Srdela
    Srdjela
    Sardela
Slovene
    Sardela
Spanish
    Sardina
    Xouba
    Sardin
    Majuga
    Parrocha
    Sardiña
    Sardina europea
    Alosa mediterránea
Swedish
    Sardin
Turkish
    Tirsi balığı
    Beneklitirsi balığı
    Sardalya
    Ates baligi
    Sardalya baligi
    Ateş balığı
    Sardalya balığı
    Beneklitirsi baligi
    Tirsi baligi
informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
    Sardina



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Fabaceae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Italian
Scientific Name
Spanish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SaracaApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory