Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Merlus
   NamebankID: 177605
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:177605   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Reptilia
                                    Diapsida
                                      Theropoda
                                        Tetanurae
                                          Coelurosauria
                                            Maniraptora
                                              Aves
                                                Unassigned genera
                                                  Merlus de la Fresnaye 1838


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gadiformes
Merlangus poutassou Risso, 1827
Merlangus poutassou
Merlucciidae Gill, 1884
Merlucciidae
Micromesistius poutassou
Micromesistius poutassou (Risso, 1827)



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | Bulgarian | Catalan | Common name | Croatian | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Icelandic | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Lakuriq
    Merluc tripendesh
    Tripendesh
Arabic
    Nazelli
    Abadekho
    Ferkh el bajij
    Harmoût'
    Nazalli azraq
    Harmo˚t'
Bulgarian
    Putasu
Catalan
    Maire
Common name
    Merluccid hakes
    blue whiting
Croatian
    Ugotica pučinka
    Ugotica pucinka
Danish
    Blåhvilling
    Sortmund
Dutch
    Blawe wijting
    Blauwe wijting
English
    Merluccid hakes
    hakes
    merlucciid hakes
    blue whiting
    Couch's whiting
    Putassu
    Poutassou
Faroese
    Sildaforskrekkjari
    Svartkjaftur
Finnish
    Mustakitaturska
French
    Merlu
    Nasellu
    Gros poutassou
    Merlan bleu
    Merlan de Paris
    Patafloues
    Tacaud
    Poutassou
German
    Blauer Wittling
    Stockfisch
Greek
    Prosfygaki
    Syko
    Σκαρμός
    Σκάρος
    Γαϊδουρόψαρο
    Προσφυγάκι
    Γουρλομάτα
    Τσιμπλάκι
    Τσιπλάκι
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Prosfygaki
    Syko
    Προσφυγάκι
Hebrew
    Shibbut albin
Icelandic
    Kolmunni
Italian
    Merlu
    Molo
    Melu
    Potassolo
    Stoccafisso
    Pisci fica
    Mirruzzu
    Lope
    Lozza
    Lupara
    Mirruzzu 'mperiali
    Mirruzzu sapunaru
    Molo da parangal
    Nuzzu sbene
    Occhialone
    Ocialon
    Pesc sben
    Pesce molo
    Putassone
    Putassú
    Puttasseu
    Sadda i Spagna
    Stocco
    Struzzu
    Tenchia
    Melù
Maltese
    Putassu
    Marlozz
    Marluzz
    Stokkafixx
Mandarin Chinese
    蓝鳕(小鳍鳕)
    藍鱈(小鰭鱈)
Norwegian
    Blagunnar
    Kolmule blagunnar
    Kolmule
Polish
    Blekitek
Portuguese
    Bacalhau
    Lirio
    Pichelim
    Verdinho
Rumanian
    Putasu
    Merlan albastru
Russian
    Putassu
Serbian
    Ugotica
    Pucinca
    Ugotica pucinska
Slovene
    Sinji mol
Slovenian
    Sinji mol
Spanish
    merluzas
    Bacalá
    Bacaladilla
    Bacalao
    Lirio
    Piripi
Swedish
    Blåvitling
    Kolmule
Turkish
    Bakalyaro
    Mezgit
    Gourlomata
    Mezit
    Mavimezgit baligi
    Mavivezit baligi
    Mavimezgit balığı
    Mavivezit balığı



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Merlucciidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
French
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
MerlusApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory