Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Huro
   NamebankID: 177214
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:177214   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
            Scarinae
              Bolbometopon Smith, 1956
                Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bolbometopon muricantum
Bolbometopon muricantum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricatum
Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricatus
Bulbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Labrus salmoides Lacépède, 1802
Labrus salmoides
Micropterus salmoides
Micropterus salmoides (Lacépède, 1802)
Micropterus salmoides (Lacepède, 1802)
Scarus muricatus Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Cantonese | Carolinian | Chinese | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | Gela | German | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Italian | Japanese | Makassarese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Misima-Paneati | Norwegian | Palauan | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Samoan | Slovak | Spanish | Swahili | Swedish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Venda | Visayan
 
Afrikaans
    Ramkop-papegaaivis
Austronesian (Other)
    Mamiligemasegul
Bikol
    Angol
Cantonese
    Tam suy lo ue
Carolinian
    Mamiligemasegul
Chinese
    Tam suy lo ue
Common name
    Green humphead parrotfish
    largemouth bass
Czech
    Ostracka
    Okounek pstruhový
Danish
    Bulepapegøjefisk
    ÿrredaborre
    Stormundet black bass
    Stormundet Ørrredaborre
    Ørredaborre
    Stormundet ørredaborre
Dutch
    Forelbaars
    Forellenbaars
    Zwarte baars
English
    Green humphead parrotfish
    Bumphead parrotfish
    loro
    Double-headed parrotfish
    humphead parrotfish
    Black bass
    Bass
    American black bass
    Green bass
    Largemouth
    Large-mouth bass
    Northern largemouth bass
    Black-bass
    Largemouth black bass
    largemouth bass
    bigmouth bass
    line side
    green trout
    bayou bass
    slough bass
    lake bass
Farsi
    Bas Dehanbozorg
    Khorshid Mahi Baleh Kuchak
Finnish
    Isobassi
French
    Filambase
    Perroquet à bosse
    Perroquet bossu vert
    achigan à grande bouche
    Achigan
    Black-bass à grande bouche
    Perche d'Amérique
    Perche noire
    Perche truite
    Black-bass
    Perche truitée
    Black bass
Gela
    Boila
German
    Papageifisch
    großmäuliger Schwarzbarsch
    Forellenbarsch
    Amerikanischer schwarzbarsch
    Kleinmauliger schwarzbarsch
Hungarian
    Fekete sügér
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Fekete sügér
Italian
    Persico trota
Japanese
    Kanmuribudai
    Okuchibasu
    Buraku basu
    オオクチバス(ブラックバス)
Makassarese
    Korotong
Malay
    Bayan
    Perencong
    Angke
Mandarin Chinese
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    隆头鹦哥鱼
    驼峰大鹦嘴鱼
    隆頭鸚哥魚
    駝峰大鸚嘴魚
    似鲑赫罗鱼
    大口黑鲈(引进)
    似鮭赫羅魚
    大口黑鱸(引進)
Misima-Paneati
    Togoba
Norwegian
    Lakseabbor
Palauan
    Berdebed
    Chesengel
    Kemedukl
    Matirai
Persian
    Bas Dehanbozorg
    Khorshid Mahi Baleh Kuchak
Polish
    Bass wielkgebowy
    Bass wielkogebowy
Portuguese
    Papagaio verde
    Achiga
    Achigã
    Achiqã
Romanian
    Biban cu gura mare
Rumanian
    Biban cu gura mare
Russian
    Bol'sherotyi chernyi okun'
    Bolsherotnyi amerikanskii tscherny okun
    окунь большеротый
    большеротый американский окунь
Samoan
    Galo uluto'i
    Laea-uluto'i
    Uloto'i
Slovak
    Ostracka
    Ostracka lososovitá
Spanish
    Loro cototo verde
    Lobina negra
    Black-bass
    Perca americana
    Perca atruchada
Swahili
    Pono
Swedish
    Öringsaborre
    Öringabborre
Tagalog
    Aliyakyak
    Mulmol
    Mul-mul
    loro
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Puputan
Venda
    Ramafelia
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Mul-mul



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Centrarchidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Kumak
Scientific Name
Spanish



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HuroApr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory