Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Susa
   NamebankID: 1761510
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1761510   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      cheliceriformes
                        Chelicerata
                          Arachnida
                            Acari Leach 1817
                              Acariformes Zakhvatkin 1952
                                Actinedida van de Hammen 1968
                                  Parasitengona Oudemans 1909
                                    Trombidioidea Leach 1815
                                      Trombiculidae Ewing 1929
                                        Schoengastiinae Vercammen-Grandjean 1960
                                          Susa Audy & Nadchatram 1960
                                            Susa (Susa) Audy & Nadchatram 1960
                                            Susa (Walchioides) Vercammen-Grandjean 1960


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales



Synonyms:
Soosoo
Susu



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
SusaAug 4, 2004 Hershkovitz, Phillip
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory