Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus microrhinos Bleeker, 1854
   NamebankID: 175770
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:175770   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
            Scarus Forsskål, 1775
              Scarus microrhinos Bleeker, 1854


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Scarus microrhinus Bleeker, 1854
Scarus microrhinus



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Cebuano | English | Gela | Gilbertese | Kuyunon | Misima-Paneati | Tagalog | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Molmol
Austronesian (Other)
    O-sha
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
English
    Steephead parrotfish
    Pacific steephead parrotfish
Gela
    Mala boila
Gilbertese
    Te inai
Kuyunon
    Busalog
Misima-Paneati
    Tobwagabwaga
Tagalog
    Isdang loro
    Yapot
    Mul-mul
unspecified
    Kopahopaho
    Tegatega
    Tonae



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus microrhinos Bleeker, 1854Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory