Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Coris variegata (Rüppell, 1835)
   NamebankID: 175637
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:175637   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Coris
              Coris variegata (Rüppell, 1835)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coris variegata Rueppell 1835
Coris variegata (non Rüppell, 1835)
Coris variegata
Coris variegatus
Coris variegatus (Rüppell, 1835)
Halichoeres variegatus Rüppell, 1835
Halichoeres variegatus



Common Names:
Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Waray-waray
 
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
Davawenyo
    Labayan
    Mul-mul
English
    Dapple coris
Mandarin Chinese
    杂色盔鱼
    雜色盔魚
Tagalog
    Dapple coris
    Labayan
    Mameng
    Kit-kit
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Coris variegata (Rüppell, 1835)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory