Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Xyrichthys pavo Valenciennes, 1840
   NamebankID: 175400
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:175400   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Xyrichthys
              Xyrichthys pavo


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Xirichthys pavo
Xirichthys pavo Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichthys pavo Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichthys pavo
Xyrichtys pavo Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
Xyrichtys pavo (Valenciennes 1840)
Xyrichtys pavo Valenciennes, 1840



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | English | French | Hawaiian | Japanese | Portuguese | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian
 
Afrikaans
    Pou-lipvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Pootibau
English
    peacock wrasse
    Razor wrasse
    Black-barred razorfish
    Indianfish blue razorfish
    Pavo razorfish
    Blue razorfish
    Indianfish
French
    Péniche
    Rason paon
Hawaiian
    Lae nihi
    Nabeta
Japanese
    Hoshi-tensu
Portuguese
    Bodião pavão
Spanish
    Cuchillo pavo real
    Vieja pavo
Swahili
    Pono
Tagalog
    Epus-epus
Tahitian
    Po'ou



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Xyrichthys pavo Valenciennes, 1840Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory