Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Variola albimarginatus Baissac, 1953
   NamebankID: 175112
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:175112   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Serranidae
                                                                      Epinephelinae
                                                                        Variola
                                                                          Variola albimarginata


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Variola albimarginata Baissac, 1952
Variola albimarginata Baissac, 1953
Variola albimarginata
Variola albimarginatus
Variola albomarginata Baissac, 1953
Variola albomarginata



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bengali | Bikol | Carolinian | Cotabato Chavacano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Komoro | Malagasy | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Portuguese | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Visayan | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Witrand-maanstert
Austronesian (Other)
    Bela
Bengali
    Chewa
Bikol
    Inid
    Kigting
    Kugtung
    Baraka
Carolinian
    Bela
Cotabato Chavacano
    Pugapo
Creole, French
    Gran-ke
    Vieille mulâtresse
    Croissant queue blanche
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Gran-ke
    Vieille mulâtresse
    Croissant queue blanche
Danish
    Lille månehalebars
English
    Lunar-tailed grouper
    Lyretail grouper
    Moontail seabass
    Painted coral trout
    Whitemargin lyretail grouper
    lyretail trout
    white-edged lyretail
    Lyre-tail trout
    Lyre-tail cod
French
    Tire bourre
    Croissant queue blanche
Gela
    Sivari
Ilokano
    Bato-bato
    Kakab
    Maskad
    Kurapo
    Matkad
Japanese
    Ojiro-barahata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Komoro
    Koutse
Malagasy
    Fiantsara
Malay
    Kerapu
    Sesimpan
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    白缘星鲙
    白边侧牙鲈
    阔嘴格仔
    白緣星鱠
    白邊側牙鱸
    闊嘴格仔
Other
    Valenten
    Bulantin
Portuguese
    Garoupa rabo branco
Spanish
    Mero rabiblanco
Swahili
    Chewa
    Mjombo
    Puwi
    Mkandas
Tagalog
    Kaltang
    Lubo
    Sigapo
    Kulapo
    Lapu-lapu
    Alatan
    Lapu-lapung señorita
    Lapu-lapung lupot
Visayan
    Pugapo
    Kugtong
    Labungan
    Lilug
    Bantol
    Salingukod
    Abo-abo
    Sibog
    Batol
    Iner
    Jahong
    Mamonbong
    Ogaw
    Pugayo
    Subla
    Tabadlo
    Tangk-an
    Ting-ad
unspecified
    Valenten
    Bulantin
    Lapu-lapu
    Koutse



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Variola albimarginatus Baissac, 1953Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory