Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Umbrina furnieri Desmarest, 1823
   NamebankID: 174886
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:174886   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Sciaenidae
                                  Micropogonias Bonaparte, 1831
                                    Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Micropogonias furnieri (Desmarest)
Umbrina furnieri



Common Names:
English | French | Japanese | Portuguese | South American Indian (Other) | Spanish | unspecified
 
English
    Corvina
    Whitemouth croaker
    Croaker
    Ronco
    Mangrove snapper
    Hardhead
    Bashaw
    Basher
    Cro cro
    Cro-cro
    Golden croaker
    Rocando
    Two-belly bashaw
    West Indian croaker
    whitemouth drummer
French
    Tambour rayé
Japanese
    Semaru-nibe
Portuguese
    Cascudo
    Sofia
    Marisqueira
    Rabeta-marisqueira
    Murucaia
    Corvina-de-linha
    Corvina-marisqueira
    Corvineta
    Cururuca
    Cupá
    Tacupapirema
    Ticupá
    Cascote
    Cascuda
    Coruca
    Corvina-crioula
    Corvina-de-arreada
    Corvina-de-entrada
    Corvina-de-rede
    Corvinota
    Curuca
    Cururuca-branca
    Guatucupá
    Mirocaia
    Ticupá-pirema
    Ticopá
    Ticopa
South American Indian (Other)
    Zoutwatra koebi
Spanish
    Verrugato
    corvinon rayado
    Corvinón rayado
unspecified
    Racando



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Sciaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Umbrina furnieri Desmarest, 1823Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory