Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tropheus morrei Boulenger, 1898
   NamebankID: 174663
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:174663   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Cichlidae
                        Tropheus Boulenger 1898
                          Tropheus moorii Boulenger, 1898


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Tropheus moorei
Tropheus moorei Boulenger, 1898
Tropheus moori Boulenger, 1898
Tropheus moori
Tropheus moorii Boulenger, 1898
Tropheus moorii
Tropheus morrei



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Mandarin Chinese
 
Common name
    Blunthead cichlid
Danish
    Saddelpletcichlide
English
    Blunthead cichlid
    Blunt-Headed Cichlid
    Brabant cichlid
    Moorii
    Dwarf Tanganyikan cichlid
Finnish
    Keisarikirjoahven
German
    Brabantbuntbarsch
Mandarin Chinese
    紅身藍首魚
    红身蓝首鱼



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tropheus morrei Boulenger, 1898Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory