Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Triakis fehlmanni Springer, 1968
   NamebankID: 174387
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:174387   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Chondrichthyes
          Elasmobranchii
            Euselachii
              Carcharhiniformes
                Proscylliidae Fowler, 1941
                  Ctenacis Compagno, 1973
                    Ctenacis fehlmanni (Springer, 1968)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ctenacis fehlmanni (Springer, 1968)
Ctenacis fehlmanni
Triakis fehlmanni



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Harlekin-finnerødhaj
Dutch
    Harlekijnrugvinkathaai
English
    Harlequin cat shark
    harlequin catshark
French
    Requin chat arlequin
    Requin-chat arlequin
Mandarin Chinese
    鞍斑前鲨
    鞍斑前鯊
Spanish
    Tollo coludo arlequín



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Proscylliidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Triakis fehlmanni Springer, 1968Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory