Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Trachichthys elongatus Günther, 1859
   NamebankID: 174228
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:174228   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Beryciformes
          Trachichthyidae
            Optivus Whitley, 1947
              Optivus elongatus (Günther, 1859)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Optivus elongatus (Günther, 1859)
Optivus elongatus
Trachichthys elongatus



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese
 
English
    Slender roughy
    Long roughy
    Violet roughy
Mandarin Chinese
    长体细棘鲷
    長體細棘鯛



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Trachichthyidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trachichthys elongatus Günther, 1859Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory