Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Trachichthys darwinii Johnson, 1866
   NamebankID: 174227
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:174227   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Beryciformes
                                Trachichthyidae
                                  Gephyroberyx Boulenger, 1902
                                    Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gephyroberyx darwinii (Johnson, 1866)
Gephyroberyx darwinii
Trachichthys darwini
Trachichthys darwini Johnson, 1866
Trachichthys darwinii



Common Names:
English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
English
    Darwin's slimehead
    big roughy
    Darwin's red-fish
    Darwin's roughy
    big roughie
French
    Hoplostète de Darwin
Japanese
    Hashikinme
Mandarin Chinese
    桥燧鲷
    达氏桥棘鲷
    橋燧鯛
    達氏橋棘鯛
Portuguese
    Olho-de-vidro-imperatriz
    Olho-de-vidro
    Imperatriz
    Peixe-vidro
Spanish
    Carajuelo del fondo
    Reloj de Darwin
    carajuelo de fondo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Trachichthyidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trachichthys darwinii Johnson, 1866Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory