Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phytolacca americana var. americana L.
   NamebankID: 1741541
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:1741541   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Phytolaccaceae
            Phytolacca
              Phytolacca americana L.
                Phytolacca americana var. americana L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phytolacca americana americana L.
Phytolacca americana americana
Phytolacca americana L. var. americana



Common Names:
English
 
English
    American pokeweed



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Variety



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Caryophyllidae
Phytolaccaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phytolacca americana var. americana L.Jul 27, 2004 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory