Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tetraodon valentini Bleeker, 1853
   NamebankID: 173435
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:173435   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Tetraodontidae
            Canthigaster
              Canthigaster valentini


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Canthigaster valentini (Bleeker, 1853)
Canthigaster valentini
Tetraodon valentini



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Cebuano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | Finnish | French | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kumak | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Rapanui | Samoan | Swahili | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Model-tobie
Austronesian (Other)
    Lesh
Carolinian
    Lesh
Cebuano
    Butete
    Butiti
    Buriring
Creole, French
    Boultang gomon
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Boultang gomon
Danish
    Sortbroget kuglefisk
English
    Valentinni's sharpnose puffer
    saddled toby
    Banded toby
    Black-saddled toby
    Model toby
    Saddleback pufferfish
    Sharpnose puffer fish
    Black saddled toby
    Saddled pufferfish
Finnish
    Satulapallokala
French
    Bourse
    Bourse à selles
    Canthigaster à selle
Ilokano
    Butiti
Japanese
    Shima-kinchakufugu
Kagayanen
    Butiti
Kumak
    Phowot
Malay
    Buntel valentini
Maldivian
    Thaakihaa koli
Mandarin Chinese
    横带扁背鲀
    瓦氏尖鼻鲀
    橫帶扁背魨
    瓦氏尖鼻魨
Rapanui
    Huehue
Samoan
    Sue-mu
Swahili
    Kibora
Tagalog
    Butete
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Butiti
Tahitian
    Huehue
Waray-waray
    Butete



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tetraodon valentini Bleeker, 1853Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory