Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stolephorus starksi Gilbert & Pierson, 1898
   NamebankID: 172651
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:172651   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Clupeomorpha
                  Clupeiformes
                    Clupeoidei
                      Engraulidae
                        Engraulinae
                          Anchoa Jordan and Evermann, 1927
                            Anchoa starksi (Gilbert and Pierson in Jordan and Evermann, 1898)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Anchoa starksi (Gilbert and Pierson in Jordan and Evermann, 1898)
Stolephorus starksi
Stolephorus starksi Gilbert & Pierson in Jordan & Evermann 1898



Common Names:
English | French | Spanish
 
English
    Starks's anchovy
    Stark's anchovy
French
    Anchois de Stark
    Anchois queue noire
    Anchois de Starks
Spanish
    Anchoa
    Anchoa rabo negro
    Carnada
    Carnada azul
    Carnada verde
    Anchoa de Stark
    Mejúa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stolephorus starksi Gilbert & Pierson, 1898Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory