Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stolephorus curtus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
   NamebankID: 172612
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:172612   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Clupeomorpha
                  Clupeiformes
                    Clupeoidei
                      Engraulidae
                        Engraulinae
                          Anchoa Jordan and Evermann, 1927
                            Anchoa curta (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Anchoa curta (Jordan and Gilbert, 1882)
Stolephorus curtus



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sardel kurta
English
    Anchovy
    short anchovy
French
    Anchois court
Mandarin Chinese
    突吻小鳀
    突吻小鯷
Spanish
    Anchoa
    Pelada
    Anchoa pelada
    Anchoa corta
    anchoa chaparra



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stolephorus curtus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory