Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Serranus radiatus Day, 1868
   NamebankID: 171439
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:171439   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus radiatus (Day, 1868)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus radiatus (Day, 1867)
Serranus radiatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Cebuano | Chinese | English | French | Ilokano | Japanese | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Spanish | Tagalog | Tamil | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Skeweband-klipkabeljou
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Arabic
    Hamour
Cebuano
    Pugapo
Chinese
    Yau-paan
English
    Oblique-banded rockcod
    oblique-banded grouper
French
    Mérou zébré
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Kakehashihata
Portuguese
    Garoupa zebrada
Sinhalese
    Raja laveya
Spanish
    Mero acebrado
Tagalog
    Lapu lapu
Tamil
    Manjel kaleva
unspecified
    Lapu-lapu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serranus radiatus Day, 1868Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory