Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Serranus nigri Günther, 1859
   NamebankID: 171407
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:171407   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Serranidae
                        Epinephelinae
                          Epinephelini
                            Cephalopholis Bloch and Schneider, 1801
                              Cephalopholis nigri (Günther, 1859)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cephalopholis nigri (Guenther, 1859)
Serranus nigri



Common Names:
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | English | French | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Cota uÍ
English
    Niger hind
    orangespotted sea perch
    Niger seabass
    Orange-spotted sea perch
French
    Mérou
    Mérou du Niger
Portuguese
    Garoupa
    Garoupa-preta
    Colo bobô
    Cota uê
    Garoupa-do-Niger
    Garoupa-negra
Spanish
    Cherna del Niger



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serranus nigri Günther, 1859Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory