Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Serranus mystacinus Poey, 1851
   NamebankID: 171406
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:171406   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus mystacinus (Poey, 1852)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus mystacinus (Poey, 1852)
Serranus mystacinus Poey, 1852
Serranus mystacinus



Common Names:
English | French | Hebrew | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Russian | Spanish
 
English
    Grouper
    Bigeyed grouper
    Guasa
    Black grouper
    moustache grouper
    convict grouper
    misty grouper
French
    Mérou
    Mérou brouillard
Hebrew
    Lokos
Japanese
    Mahata-modoki
Mandarin Chinese
    厚唇石斑鱼
    厚唇石斑魚
Polish
    Granik pasiasty
Russian
    черно
Spanish
    Cherna
    Mero
    Cherna de lo alto
    Cherna del alto
    Cherna judia negra
    Cherna pintada
    Cherno del alto
    Guasa
    Mero gallina
    Mero listado
    cherno de lo alto



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serranus mystacinus Poey, 1851Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory