Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Serranus longispinis Kner, 1864
   NamebankID: 171386
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:171386   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Serranidae
                                  Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                                    Epinephelus longispinis (Kner, 1864)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus longispinis (Kner, 1864)
Epinephelus longispinis
Serranus longispinis



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Gujarati | Hebrew | Japanese | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Marshall | Marshallese | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Strepiekol-klipkabeljou
Arabic
    Hamour
Creole, French
    Vieille chinois rosée
    Vieille faraud
    Vieille foufou
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Vieille chinois rosée
    Vieille faraud
    Vieille foufou
Danish
    Langpigget havaborre
English
    Longspine grouper
    Spotted grouper
    Streakyspot rockcod
    Long-spine rock cod
French
    Cabot sale
    Vieille faraud
    Culotte de singe
    Mérou longues Èpines
    Mérou longues épines
Gujarati
    Wekhali
    Wekhru
    વેખરુ 
    વેખલી 
Hebrew
    Lokos
Japanese
    Nominokuchi
Malayalam
    Fullichammam
    പുള്ളിച്ചമ്മം
    ഫുല്ലിചാമ്മാം 
Mandarin Chinese
    长棘石斑鱼
    鲑点石斑鱼
    長棘石斑魚
    鮭點石斑魚
Marathi
    Gobra
    Hekru
    गोबरा
    हीकरू
Marshall
    Lejebjeb
Marshallese
    Lejebjeb
Polish
    Granik pstragowy
Portuguese
    Garoupa espigão
Spanish
    Mero espigón



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serranus longispinis Kner, 1864Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory