Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Serranus diacanthus Valenciennes, 1828
   NamebankID: 171317
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:171317   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
              Epinephelus diacanthus (Valenciennes, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus diacanthus (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus diacanthus



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Arabic | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | French | German | Hebrew | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Persian | Russian | Spanish | Tagalog | Vietnamese
 
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Arabic
    Hamoor
    Hamour
Danish
    Pigkindet havaborre
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Six-barred reef cod
    spinycheek grouper
    Six-barred reef-cod
Farsi
    Hamoor-e-panj-navari
French
    Mérou Èpineux
    Mérou épineux
German
    Roter Riffbarsch
Hebrew
    Lokos
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Aohata-modoki
Malay
    Kerapu tutol
Mandarin Chinese
    双棘石斑鱼
    雙棘石斑魚
Marathi
    Gobra
    Hekaru
    गोबरा
    हीकरू
Persian
    Hamoor-e-panj-navari
Russian
    Polosatyi gruper
Spanish
    Mero espinudo
Tagalog
    Sigapo
    Lapu lapu
Vietnamese
    Cá Song gai cằm
    Cá Song gai c?m



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serranus diacanthus Valenciennes, 1828Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory