Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Serranus aeneus Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1817
   NamebankID: 171243
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:171243   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Serranidae
                                  Epinephelus Bloch, 1793
                                    Epinephelus aeneus (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus aeneus (E. Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817)
Serranus aeneus Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire, 1817
Serranus aeneus



Common Names:
Albanian | Arabic | English | Fon | French | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hebrew | Italian | Maltese | Polish | Portuguese | Rumanian | Serbian | Spanish | Susu | Turkish | Wolof
 
Albanian
    Kern i bardhe
Arabic
    Arhani
    Loukouz
    Louqous Ramly Dyby
    Mennani abiad
    Wakar
    Mennani
English
    Grouper
    White grouper
Fon
    Toboko
French
    Mérou
    Mérou blanc
    Serran d'airain
    Fausse morue
    Mérou bronzé
    Tiof
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Sphyrida
    Sfyrida
    Σφυρίδα
Hebrew
    Daggar mazury
Italian
    Cernia bronzina
Maltese
    Dott tal-faxxi
    Fellusa tac-cerna
Polish
    Granik szary
Portuguese
    Merato
    Garoupa
    Bacalhau
    Garoupa branca
    Garoupa verde
    Garoupa-verde
    Murianga
    Garoupa-legítima
    Garoupa legÌtima
Rumanian
    Meru
    Epinefel de arama
Serbian
    Kirnja
Spanish
    Mero
    Cherne
    Cherna de ley
Susu
    Rékott
Turkish
    Lahoz
    Girida baligi
    Kayahanisi baligi
    Lahoz baligi
Wolof
    Coof
    Khoutch
    Xuoo
    Loger



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Serranus aeneus Geoffroy St. Hilaire, 1817Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory