Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus vaigiensis Quoy and Gaimard, 1824
   NamebankID: 170286
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:170286   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
                                  Sparisomatinae
                                    Leptoscarus Swainson, 1839
                                      Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Leptoscarus vaigiensis (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
Scarus vaigiensis



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Bolinao | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Davawenyo | English | French | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kuyunon | Mahl | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Portuguese | Rapa | Rapanui | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Marmer-papegaaivis
Agutaynen
    Molmol
Austronesian (Other)
    Bushuga
    Mesóot
    Papara
Bikol
    Maming
    Angol
    Asul
    Bon-ak
    Bunog na angol
Bolinao
    Mulmol tarektek
Carolinian
    Bushuga
    Mesóot
    Papara
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
Chavacano
    Buntog
Creole, French
    Cateau
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Cateau
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
English
    parrotfish
    Lama G. Cuvier, 1800
    Petroleum parrotfish
    Slender parrotfish
    Seagrass parrotfish
    marbled parrotfish
French
    Perroquet marbré
    Perroquet pétrole
Hiligaynon
    Mul-mul
    Mur-mur
Ilokano
    Mul-mul
Japanese
    Mizorebudai
Kagayanen
    Kalolong busalog
Kuyunon
    Busalog
Mahl
    Fehilandae
    Hima-landae
Malay
    lama
Mandarin Chinese
    鸚哥
    鹦哥
    纤鹦嘴鱼
    纤鹦鲤
    纖鸚嘴魚
    纖鸚鯉
Other
    Buyos
Portuguese
    Papagaio
    Dunya
    Lundo
    Nyabugui
    Papagaio manchado
Rapa
    Komokomo
Rapanui
    Komokomo
Spanish
    Loro jaspeado
Surigaonon
    Moy-moy
    Buntog
Swahili
    Pono
Tagalog
    loro
    Mulmol
    Isdang loro
    Mul-mul
    Tamulmol
    Luro
    Lutiin
Tahitian
    Tapi'o
    Pahoro taponi 'ofa'i
Vietnamese
    Cá Mó va-gi
Visayan
    Aliyakyak
    Bungalog
Waray-waray
    Mol-mol



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus vaigiensis Quoy and Gaimard, 1824Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory