Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus strongylocephalus Bleeker, 1854
   NamebankID: 170284
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:170284   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae Rafinesque, 1810
            Scarinae
              Chlorurus
                Chlorurus strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1854)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chlorurus strongylocephalus (Bleeker, 1854)



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | Malay | Maldivian | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese
 
Danish
    Stejlpandet indisk papegøjefisk
English
    Heavybeak parrotfish
    Indian Ocean steephead parrotfish
    Steephead parrotfish
    Purple-headed parrotfish
French
    Poisson-perroquet bleu
Malay
    Kakatua
Maldivian
    Noo landaa
    Raiy landaa
Mandarin Chinese
    圆头绿鹦嘴鱼
    圆头鹦嘴鱼
    圓頭綠鸚嘴魚
    圓頭鸚嘴魚
Portuguese
    Papagaio dentão



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus strongylocephalus Bleeker, 1854Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory