Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus longiceps Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
   NamebankID: 170251
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:170251   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Hipposcarus
              Hipposcarus longiceps (Valenciennes, 1840)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hipposcarus longiceps (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)
Scarus longiceps Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus longiceps



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Cebuano | English | Gela | Japanese | Kuyunon | Malay | Palauan | Samoan | Surigaonon | Tagalog
 
Agutaynen
    Molmol
Austronesian (Other)
    Yaari
    Yiulef
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
English
    Pacific longnose parrotfish
    loro
    Long-nosed parrotfish
Gela
    Ulavi
Japanese
    Kitsune-budai
Kuyunon
    Busalog
Malay
    Bayan
Palauan
    Ngyaoch
Samoan
    Laea-ulapokea
    Ulapokea
Surigaonon
    Moy-moy
    Damyod
Tagalog
    Aliyakyak
    Mulmol
    Tamban
    Isdang loro
    Mul-mul
    Yaput



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus longiceps Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory