Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Salmo keta Walbaum, 1792
   NamebankID: 169723
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:169723   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Salmoniformes
          Salmonidae
            Oncorhynchus
              Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum, 1792)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Oncorhynchus keta (Walbaum in Artedi, 1792)
Salmo keta



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek, Modern (1453) | Haida | Inuktitut | Italian | Japanese | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Spanish | Swedish | Tsimshian | unspecified
 
Danish
    Ketalaks
Dutch
    Chum zalm
    Rode kaviaar
English
    Calico salmon
    Fall salmon
    Qualla
    Red caviar
    Summer chum
    Chum
    Dog salmon
    Keta
    Keta salmon
    chum salmon
Finnish
    Koiralohi
French
    Saumon chien
    Saumon du Pacifique
    Saumon-chien
    Saumon-keta
    Saumon keta
German
    Chumlachs
    Hundslachs
    Keta Kaviar
    Ketalachs
    Roter Kaviar
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Solomos
Haida
    Sk'aagii
    Sk'aga
    Tch'ilts
    Ts'ilgi
Inuktitut
    Ikalugruak
    Kalugruak
    Amakaijak
Italian
    Salmone keta
Japanese
    Ikura
    Sake
    Shiro-sake
Portuguese
    salmao-câo
    Salmão-cão
Russian
    Haiko
    Letnyaya keta
    Sil'cha
    Vel
    кета
Serbian
    Vrsta lososa
Spanish
    Salmó
    Salmon 'chum'
Swedish
    Hundlax
Tsimshian
    Gayniis
    Lgum'yee
unspecified
    K'wit'thet
    K'wolexw
    Schaanexw
    Shamet skelex
    Shmexwalsh
    Sk'wel'eng's schaanexw
    Slhop' schaanexw
    Spak'ws schaanexw
    Alngartuliq
    Kangitneq
    K'wol'exw
    Sináech



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Salmonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Salmo keta Walbaum, 1792Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory