Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sacura natalensis Fowler, 1925
   NamebankID: 169464
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:169464   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Anthiinae
              Holanthias Guenther, 1868
                Holanthias natalensis (Fowler, 1925)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Holanthias natalensis (Fowler, 1925)
Holanthias natalensis
Sacura natalensis



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Chinese | English | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese
 
Afrikaans
    Pronk-swaelstert
Chinese
    南非金花鮨
English
    Gorgeous swallowtail
Mandarin Chinese
    南非金花鮨
Portuguese
    Garoupa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sacura natalensis Fowler, 1925Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory