Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Rhinobatus annulatus Müller & Henle, 1841
   NamebankID: 169046
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:169046   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Chondrichthyes
                            Elasmobranchii
                              Rajiformes
                                Rhinobatidae
                                  Rhinobatinae
                                    Rhinobatos Linck, 1790
                                      Rhinobatos annulatus (Müller and Henle, 1841)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Rhinobatos annulatus (non Müller & Henle, 1841)
Rhinobatos annulatus Müller & Henle, 1841
Rhinobatos annulatus
Rhinobatos annulatus (Müller and Henle, 1841)
Rhinobatus annulatus
Rhinobatus (Syrrhina) annulatus Müller & Henle (ex Smith) 1841



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Czech | Dutch | English | French | German | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Kleiner sandkruiper
    Sandhaai
    Banjo
Arabic
    Barbar
    Fanto
Czech
    Pilohrbet kroužkový
    Rejnokovec kruhový
    Pilohrbet kroužkový
Dutch
    Kleine gitaarrog
English
    Banjo
    Lesser guitarfish
    Guitarfish
    Lesser sandshark
    Sandshark
French
    Poisson-guitare du Cap
German
    Geigenrochen
Mandarin Chinese
    突吻犁头鳐
    突吻犁頭鰩
Polish
    Roszak
Spanish
    Guitarra del Cabo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Rhinobatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Rhinobatus annulatus Müller & Henle, 1841Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory