Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudojulis notospilus Günther, 1864
   NamebankID: 167964
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:167964   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                                  Halichoeres Rüppell, 1835
                                    Halichoeres notospilus (Günther, 1864)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Halichoeres notospilus (Günther, 1864)
Halichoeres notospilus
Pseudojulis notospilus



Common Names:
English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    Banded wrasse
    señorita
French
    Doncelle striée
Mandarin Chinese
    背斑海猪鱼
    背斑虹锦鱼
    背斑海豬魚
    背斑虹錦魚
Spanish
    Vieja
    Señorita listada
    Señorita de cintas
    señorita



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudojulis notospilus Günther, 1864Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory