Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Polynemus plebeius Broussonet, 1782
   NamebankID: 167046
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:167046   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Polynemidae
                                  Polydactylus Lacepede, 1803
                                    Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Polydactylus plebeius (Broussonet)
Polynemus plebeius
Polynemus plebejus Broussonet, 1782
Polynemus plebejus
Polynemus plebejus Broussonet
Polynemus plebius Broussonet, 1782
Polynemus plebius



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | English | Fijian | French | Hawaiian | Hiligaynon | Japanese | Javanese | Makassarese | Malay | Marshall | Portuguese | Samoan | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tamil | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Gestreepe draadvin
Austronesian (Other)
    Pááwánér
Bikol
    Buka-dulce
    Buka dulce
Cebuano
    Kulampiros
Chavacano
    Boka dulse
English
    Common tassel fish
    Common threadfin
    Thread-fishes
    striped threadfin
Fijian
    Uculuka
French
    Barbure rayé
    Mulet bâtard
Hawaiian
    Moi
Hiligaynon
    Kugaw
Japanese
    Tsubame-konoshiro
Javanese
    Lausan
    Sumbal
Makassarese
    Mamangi, Manangi
Malay
    Senangin
    Lajan
    Senangin buih
    Tapasan
Marshall
    Kuro
Portuguese
    Barbudo raiado
Samoan
    I'ausi
    Umi'umia
Somali
    Samaduul
Spanish
    Barbudo rayado
Swahili
    Kupe
    Mkizi komo maji
Tagalog
    Mamale
    Kuwa-kuwa
Tamil
    Barmeen
    Polekala
unspecified
    Hwa-n le kale-n
    Noxan
    Tigi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Polynemidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Polynemus plebeius Broussonet, 1782Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory