Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Perca areolata Forsskål, 1775
   NamebankID: 165359
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:165359   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus areolatus (Forsskål, 1775)
Perca areolata



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Hebrew | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kapampangan | Kuyunon | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Other | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tahitian | Telugu | Vietnamese | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Stompstert-klipkabeljou
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Arabic
    Hamoor
    Hamour
    Kushar
    Suman
    Gatow
    Kutwah
    Sammam
Austronesian (Other)
    Galiyeshal
Bikol
    Baraka
Carolinian
    Galiyeshal
Cebuano
    Pugapo
    Suno
    Lapu-lapu
    Pugapong tiger
Chavacano
    Mantis
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    yellowspotted rockcod
    Grouper
    Spotted grouper
    Areolate rock cod
    Green-spotted rock cod
    Squaretail rockcod
    Yellow-spotted rockcod
    Yellow-spotted rock-cod
    Areolated grouper
    areolate grouper
    Flat-tail cod
    Squaretail rock cod
    Areolate rockcod
French
    Vieille maconde
    Mérou aréolé
Gela
    Tagulu pohaha
Hebrew
    Lokos
Hiligaynon
    Inid
    Liglig
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Omon-hata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Kuyunon
    Lapu-lapu
Malay
    Kerapu ekor putih
Malayalam
    കലവ 
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    寶石斑魚
    寶石石斑魚
    流氓格仔
    糯米格
    宝石斑鱼
    宝石石斑鱼
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Lapu-lapu
Other
    Mahang
Portuguese
    Garoupa areolada
Somali
    Sumeyn
Spanish
    Mero areolado
Surigaonon
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu
    Pugnon
    Gayot
    Sebog
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu
    Talbusan
    Lapu-lapung aswang
Tahitian
    Faroa
Telugu
    Hontu
Vietnamese
    Cá Song chấm
    Cá Mú chấm
    Cá Song ch?m
    Cá Mú ch?m
Waray-waray
    Lapu-lapu
    Tingag
unspecified
    Mahang



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Perca areolata Forsskål, 1775Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory