Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Parasudis truculentus (Goode & Bean, 1896)
   NamebankID: 164932
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:164932   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Aulopiformes
          Chlorophthalmidae
            Parasudis
              Parasudis truculentus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Parasudis truculenta (Goode & Bean, 1896)
Parasudis truculenta
Parasudis truculenta Goode Bean
Parasudis truculentus



Common Names:
Danish | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Russian | Spanish
 
Danish
    Langnæset grønøje
English
    longnose greeneye
Japanese
    Hashinaga-aome-eso
Mandarin Chinese
    副青眼鱼
    副青眼魚
Russian
    парасудис
Spanish
    Ojiverde espátula
    ojiverde truculento
    ojiverde espátula



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chlorophthalmidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Parasudis truculentus (Goode & Bean, 1896)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory