Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Odontognathus tropicus Hildebrand, 1946
   NamebankID: 163610
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:163610   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Neoopisthopterus
              Neoopisthopterus tropicus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Neoopisthopterus tropicus (Hildebrand, 1946)
Neoopisthopterus tropicus
Odontognathus tropicus



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sledice tropická
Danish
    Tropisk finnesild
English
    tropical longfin herring
French
    Menhaden plat
    Poisson-papier tropical
Mandarin Chinese
    东太平洋新后鳍鱼
    東太平洋新後鰭魚
Spanish
    Sardina chata
    Pelada
    Arenquilla tropical
    Sardina tropical
    Sardinela pelada
    Sardineta pelada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Odontognathus tropicus Hildebrand, 1946Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory