Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Monoprion maculatus Poey, 1860
   NamebankID: 161677
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:161677   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Monoprion
              Monoprion maculatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Apogon maculatus (Poey, 1860)
Apogon maculatus
Monoprion maculatus



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Papiamento | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish
 
English
    Spotted cardinalfish
    saddletailed cardinalfish
    flamefish
Mandarin Chinese
    斑纹天竺鲷
    斑紋天竺鯛
Papiamento
    Kñrá wowo pretu
    Kòrá wowo pretu
Polish
    Apogon ognisty
Portuguese
    Piranema
    Cardeal-fogo
Spanish
    Cardenal manchado



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Monoprion maculatus Poey, 1860Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory