Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoprion carponotatus Richardson, 1842
   NamebankID: 161156
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:161156   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Lutjanus
              Lutjanus carponotatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lutjanus carponotatus (Richardson, 1842)
Lutjanus carponotatus
Mesoprion carponotatus



Common Names:
Bikol | Danish | English | French | Gela | Ilokano | Kapampangan | Magindanaon | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Other | Spanish | Surigaonon | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Vietnamese | Visayan
 
Bikol
    Gingau
Danish
    Spansk flagsnapper
English
    Spanish flag
    Spanish flag snapper
    stripey sea perch
    Stripey
    Dusky-striped snapper
    Golden-banded snapper
    Spanish-flag snapper
    Stripey snapper
French
    Vivaneau drapeau
Gela
    Livo gau
Ilokano
    Sidinean
Kapampangan
    Maya-maya
Magindanaon
    Maya-maya
Malay
    Ikan merah
Mandarin Chinese
    縱帶笛鯛
    赤笔仔
    赤筆仔
    纵带笛鲷
    胸斑笛鲷
    菊条笛鲷
    胸斑笛鯛
    菊條笛鯛
Marathi
    Tamb
    तामब
Other
    Dapak
    Gingaw
    Admon
    Dalangdang
    Sayungasang
Spanish
    Pargo abanderado
Surigaonon
    Labongan
    Puga
Tagalog
    Maya-maya
    Alsis
    Pargito
    Matangal
    Managat
    Bambangon
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Dalag dalag
Vietnamese
    Cá Hồng tám sọc vàng
    Cá H?ng tám s?c vàng
Visayan
    Kanulo
    Tabon
    Agba-on
    Katambak
    Labongan
    Puga
    Pulahan
    Langisi
    Awnan
    Bad-lisan
    Bangayau
    Mandagat
    Mayaguno
    Saiya



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoprion carponotatus Richardson, 1842Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory