Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Lioscorpius longiceps longimanus Alcock, 1894
   NamebankID: 159695
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:159695   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Setarchidae
            Setarches
              Setarches longimanus (Alcock, 1894)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lioscorpius longiceps subsp. longimanus Alcock, 1894
Lioscorpius longiceps longimanus
Setarches longimanus (Alcock, 1894)
Setarches longimanus



Common Names:
Japanese | Mandarin Chinese
 
Japanese
    Akakasago
Mandarin Chinese
    赤鲉
    赤鮋
    石狗公
    囊头鲉
    长臂囊头鲉
    囊頭鮋
    長臂囊頭鮋



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Sub-species
Subspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Setarchidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lioscorpius longiceps longimanus Alcock, 1894Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory