Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Labrus purpurescens Bloch and Schneider, 1801
   NamebankID: 158475
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:158475   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Halichoeres
              Halichoeres purpurescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Halichoeres purpurescens (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Halichoeres purpurescens
Labrus purpurescens



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Ilokano | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Bikol
    Maringyan
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Lubay
Davawenyo
    Labayan
    Mul-mul
English
    Silty wrasse
    Grey-head wrasse
    Purple striped wrasse
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Verde verde
Mandarin Chinese
    紫色海猪鱼
    紫色海豬魚
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Labayan
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
Visayan
    Bugok
    Tamago
    Kamang
    Buyos
    Halobong
    Lugay-lugay
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Labrus purpurescens Bloch and Schneider, 1801Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory