Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Labrus digramma Lacépède, 1801
   NamebankID: 158392
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:158392   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Oxycheilinus
              Oxycheilinus digrammus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Labrus digramma Lacepède, 1801
Labrus digramma
Oxycheilinus digrammus (Lacepéde, 1801)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Davawenyo | English | Fijian | French | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Malay | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Portuguese | Rapanui | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Streepwang-lipvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Libbaig
Bikol
    Hipus
Cebuano
    Buntogon
Chavacano
    Kulafo
Davawenyo
    Mul-mul
English
    Cheeklined wrasse
    Mao
    Cheeklined Maori wrasse
    Bandcheek wrasse
Fijian
    Bo
French
    Vieille barbe noire
Gela
    Peopeo talia
Ilokano
    Ipus-ipus
Japanese
    Hôsuji-mochino-uo
Malay
    Bayan
    Batu
    Bayan-bayan
    Bebarat
    Bechok
    Lingkar karang
    Nuri
    Nuri-nuri
    Tetarap
    Kakaktua
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Mamin
Portuguese
    Bodião barbanegra
Rapanui
    Papae
Samoan
    Lalafi-gutu'umi
Tagalog
    Labayan
    Maming
    Mulmul
    Mameng
Tahitian
    Parahirahi
Waray-waray
    Lubayan
unspecified
    Dahodo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Labrus digramma Lacépède, 1801Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory