Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Kumococius rodericiensis (Cuvier, 1829)
   NamebankID: 158135
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:158135   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Platycephalidae
            Kumococius
              Kumococius rodericensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Kumococius rodericensis (Cuvier, 1829)
Kumococius rodericensis
Kumococius rodericensis (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829)
Kumococius rodericiensis



Common Names:
English | French | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Spanish | Vietnamese
 
English
    Spiny flathead
    White-finned flathead
    Bengal's flathead
    Large-spinned flathead
French
    Platycéphale cocarde
Japanese
    Kumogochi
Mandarin Chinese
    牛尾
    凹鳍鲬
    留尼汪凹鳍鲬
    留尼汪大眼鲬
    凹鰭鯒
    留尼汪凹鰭鯒
    留尼汪大眼鯒
Marathi
    Mench
    मिंच
Spanish
    Chato rodrigo
Vietnamese
    Cá Chai vây ngực đen
    Cá Chai vây ng?c den



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Platycephalidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Kumococius rodericiensis (Cuvier, 1829)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory