Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Julis jansenii Bleeker, 1856
   NamebankID: 158005
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:158005   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Labridae
                                                                      Thalassoma
                                                                        Thalassoma jansenii


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Julis (Julis) jansenii Bleeker 1856
Julis jansenii
Thalassoma jansenii (Bleeker, 1856)
Thalassoma jansenii



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | English | French | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Tagalog | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Gashileo
Bikol
    Maringyan
Carolinian
    Gashileo
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Buntugon
English
    Jansen's wrasse
    parrotfish
French
    Girelle guêpe
    Girelle guÍpe
Gela
    Nggalanggari
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Labayan
    Bagundun
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Yansen-nishikibera
Mahl
    Galihikkae
Malay
    Bayan
    Cina-cina
Malayalam
    Nihola
    നിഹോള
    നിഹൊള  
Mandarin Chinese
    大斑锦鱼
    詹氏锦鱼
    大斑錦魚
    詹氏錦魚
Other
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Taysiw
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Labayan
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
    Mameng
Visayan
    Bagondon
    Tamago
    Bugay-bugay
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan
unspecified
    Taysiw



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Julis jansenii Bleeker, 1856Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory