Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Julis gaimard Quoy and Gaimard, 1824
   NamebankID: 157995
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:157995   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Coris
              Coris gaimard (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Coris gaimard (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
Julis gaimard



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Danish | English | Gela | German | Hawaiian | Ilokano | Japanese | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Other | Samoan | Swedish | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Lisheolifaliyap
    Niréénéfáániyap
    Yáreperang
Bikol
    Maringyan
Carolinian
    dahlia
    Lisheolifaliyap
    Niréénéfáániyap
    Yáreperang
    NiréÈnéfáániyap
Cebuano
    Buntugon
    Mol-mol
Danish
    Klovngylte
English
    Clown wrasse
    African coris
    Yellowtail coris
    dahlia
    African clown wrasse
    Gaimard's wrasse
Gela
    Koilauko
German
    Lippfisch
Hawaiian
    Hinalea-'aki-lolo
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Mul-mul
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Tsuyubera
Mahl
    Didanagihikkae
Malay
    Bayan
    Keling asli
    Keling merah
Malayalam
    Kodiyan-nhola
    കൊടിയന് ഞൊള 
    കൊടിയന് ഞോള
Mandarin Chinese
    盖马氏盔鱼
    露珠盔鱼
    蓋馬氏盔魚
    露珠盔魚
Marshall
    Lükobinãtãt
Marshallese
    Lükobinãtãt
Other
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Samoan
    Sugale-mumu
    Sugale-tala'ula
Swedish
    Clowngylta
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Labayan
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
Tahitian
    Po'ou pataitai
Vietnamese
    Cá Mó gai - ma
Visayan
    Labayan
    Tamago
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Julis gaimard Quoy and Gaimard, 1824Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory