Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Inistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840)
   NamebankID: 157805
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:157805   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Labroidei
                      Labridae Cuvier, 1816
                        Iniistius Gill, 1862
                          Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840)
Iniistius pavo
Iniistius pavo (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840)
Inistius pavo



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | German | Hawaiian | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Other | Portuguese | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Pou-lipvis
Bikol
    Maringyan
    Piriko
Carolinian
    Pootibau
Cebuano
    Lubay pabo
Chavacano
    Bukay
Danish
    Påfuglekløvefisk
Davawenyo
    Labayan
English
    peacock wrasse
    Razor wrasse
    Black-barred razorfish
    Indianfish blue razorfish
    Pavo razorfish
    Blue razorfish
    Indianfish
    Red-belly razor wrasse
    peacock razorfish
French
    Péniche
    Rason paon
Gela
    Hangguvia ni horara
German
    Lippfisch
Hawaiian
    Lae nihi
    Nabeta
Hiligaynon
    Mul-mul
    Mur-mur
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Hoshi-tensu
Kagayanen
    Blangisi bukay
Malayalam
    Balala
    ബലാല
Mandarin Chinese
    红姑娘仔
    红新娘
    紅姑娘仔
    紅新娘
    孔雀离鳍鱼
    孔雀连鳍唇鱼
    孔雀颈鳍鱼
    巴父虹彩鲷
    孔雀連鰭唇魚
    孔雀離鰭魚
    孔雀頸鰭魚
    巴父虹彩鯛
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Bukay-bukay
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Portuguese
    Bodião pavão
Spanish
    Cuchillo pavo real
    Vieja pavo
Surigaonon
    Lubay
Swahili
    Pono
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
    Mameng
    Labayan
Tahitian
    Po'ou
Visayan
    Lupet
    Mulmul
    Tamago
    Epus-epus
    Lubay
    Patci
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Inistius pavo (Valenciennes, 1840)Apr 15, 2003 Eschmeyer, William
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory